Saturday, November 30, 2013

My Week in Pics + Black Friday!!! ~11/16-11/30~

Hey guys!!!

Sorry I haven't been writing, my carpul tunnel's been bugging me, and I've been working on other things, like food! I did start a new story, but it's on Figment. You can check it here:

Hope ya'll had a great Thanksgiving. Mine was pretty quiet, but fun regardless, and OMG, Black Friday was CRAZY!!! If you saw my post on Facebook, you know I got up at 4 AM, and was either shopping, eating, or driving for over 12 hrs. TWELVE HOURS! I spent 2 hrs in Old Navy just to buy some shirts. It was REDONKULUS!!! SHEESH!!!

Anywho, here's some pics!

My Thor 2 Inspired outfit which I wore to see the movie! I don't have ANYTHING that's red other than a tank, so I just wore that under my black long sleeved shirt. The belt reminded me of armor a tiny bit, the hat was for his helmet, and my necklace is for his helmet's wings. In the comics he wears blue pants with his boots, so that's what I went for. And red lipstick of course!
LA didn't want me to show her face, but she went for a Loki inspired look. Actually, a Thea inspired look, which was inspired from Loki. So her shimmery green dress was paired with a dark long sleeve (it's gray, but she doesn't have black, same with the leggings).
And when we got back, found out my folks had gotten the extended edition of The Hobbit, An Unexpected Journey in the mail! YAY!

Mighty's found a new perch....12 ft in the air. My dad noticed him up on this plant shelf. He was just chilling, enjoying the view. *shakes head* crazy woozle!
Winter arrived with a bang here! It got cold...and really really foggy. Not scary foggy, just kinda cool and creepy. I was so glad I didn't have to drive anywhere that day, although my mom thought it was awesome and took me out to eat with her! :)

When my besties came over for the first time in 2 weeks, Megan brought her laundry to do, which is what she always does. Mighty hadn't seen her stuff in a while, so he had a blast jumping on the bags and in the baskets and on her laundry. I guess it was his playground! (BTW, he is HUGE now, since it's gotten cold. His fur has really fluffed out, so he looks a big teddy bear...that hisses and growls if you touch him)
Because we hadn't been together in forever, we hung out twice. The next day, we returned to see the boys being all friendly! Doesn't happen often, especially on my bed! I took the pic them hugged them both....Mighty avoided me the rest of the day, lol!

And last but not least, I went Black Friday shopping! I got up at 4 AM because I refuse to shop on Thanksgiving. Since I've worked retail, I can tell you that you look forward to Thanksgiving and Christmas so much, because there's no guarantee that you won't work any day other than those days. Even days you asked off, and were promised off, you can be called in. So shopping on Thanksgiving (unless it's last minute at a grocery store, because they stay open only for the morning and close their doors about 3 PM) is just tacky to me.
So I got up early, went shopping, traveled up to Phoenix to see my fam, and was wisked away by my cousins to go shopping some more! Literally spent all day in stores and barely stopped to eat and nap! Crazy and fun!
My friends and I went to Forever 21, Sears (didn't get anything there, OMG, that store SUCKED), Charlotte Russe, Ulta, Hot Topic, and Shasa (didn't get anything there, we were pretty much broke by then). Cuz's took me to J Crew, Bananna Republic, Charlotte Russe again, and Old Navy. I only bought in Old Navy for the second shopping spree.
I bought plenty for Christmas or for my friends, and those aren't shown. But in Forever 21 I got two pairs of pants for about $10 each in teal and black. I also picked up some red leggings for $3.40! And I bought two shirts for $4.75 each at Old Navy. Those weren't worth the 2 hr wait, but we were in sight of the registers for a really long time, so me and my cuz Jordan, who bought way more, just waited it out.

Today I've been just chilling and catching up on Youtube and gathering pics for this!

Did you go Black Friday shopping? What'd you get?

<3 p="">

Friday, November 15, 2013

My Week(s) in Pics ~11/9 - 11/15~

Hey Guys!

Haven't been all that busy, but tomorrow's gonna try to makeup for it. The girls and I are going to see Thor 2, run a few errands (including hitting up our fav book store, Bookman's) and then meet up for editng, TV and good times! Hopefully...

But I need to bang this out real quick, so here's my pics:

Some of you may have seen my post about Mighty being terrified of the flyswatter, but Strider is terrified of the camera. He's totally panicking. Is it wrong that I find this hilarious? >:D
I hit one hundred followers on Pinterest last week! So excited! Thanks for all the love! <3 p="">
Tati, aka GlamLifeGuru is following me on Google+! So honored!!!
Okay, this pic looks akward, but it's the best I could do! Rocking a dark lip via Michelle Phan's tutorial! I got compliments on my hair, makeup and outfit at church this past Sunday!
Kandee's replied to me so often! Here she called me beautiful! I cried, I was so thrilled. And I meant what I said, she's such a beautiful person and so lovely, can't believe that she talks to me so often!!!
Another pin has gotten popular! Now it's close to 300 repins! I know, this is so little and doesn't really matter, but I get so excited about each repin and like!!!!
And isn't this outfit so cute?
Mighty has a new spot! That's on top of the entertainment center, about 10 ft up!!! He's such a climber, but unlike certain other kitties *coughAngelShadowcough* he hasn't broken a thing!

So that's my weeks in pics!

What are you plans for the weekend? Anything fun, or did you catch the flu like two of my besties???

<3 p="">

Friday, November 8, 2013

Worthless (Poem)

So I read this article that Promise Phan/Promise Tamang tweeted about, and it really hurt me. It was about how my generation and younger feel that they need a great job or not one at all. And something Austin Kutcher said just really hurt, because I don't have a job, but not because I refuse to get one. I simply can't due to various reasons my friends and family are aware of.

So I started asking some questions to myself, and it turned into this poem. Let me know what you think!



What is worthless?


No one

A word that shouldn’t exist


For God made us all

And made all

So there must be some worth in



And yet this label doesn’t cease to exist

It haunts the innocent


Of their own mind


A term the world throws around

Pretending that they

Who have worth

Can deem what does

Or does not


But who are they to judge

Rulers and workers

Can they decide?

Have they that right?


What of those who label themselves

Is it their right to choose

If they live up to this term

Or any other term?


Wouldn’t the world be

Better off

If perhaps someone


Simply lived


No judging

No harming

No labels


Just living


But then again

Who am I

To decide if worthless

Is worthless?

Wednesday, November 6, 2013

Sweater Weather Tag - altered version by Missglamourazzi

Hey ya'll!

So tags aren't a thing that you really see on blogs, at least on the blogs I read, but I'm big into Youtube, where tags are EVERYWHERE! And I thought about it, because I love tags, but I don't have a camera/don't wanna be on camera, so I decided to just do a tag here on the blog!

Let me know if you like this and would like me to do some more!
1. Favorite candle scent?
The candle I'm so in love with that I refuse to burn it would have to be
Pumpkin Cupcake from Bath and Bodyworks. Seriously, this is sitting right by my head so I smell it anytime I'm relaxing :)
2. Coffee, tea, or hot chocolate?
As I'm LDS, and coffee and tea aren't even options, it's def hot chocolate! Although this year I'm not gonna have it very much. But I will be using hot water for my Attain GC Control shakes I have every morning :)
3. What's the best fall memory you have?
Since fall/autumn is all but nonexistant here (it didn't get cold until two days before Christmas last year. I mean, REALLY??!) my best fall memory is from last year, when my parents took me and my brother up north to Utah where we lived when we were really little. On the free weekend at National Parks, we drove the Alpin Loop, where I took about 1000 pictures, some of which my dad would drive super slow so I could get the perfect shot. Then we went to a small town and brought some things including this cute owl statue. That week long trip was super fun, and the Alpin Loop/shopping trip especially.
4. Which makeup trend do you prefer: dark lips or winged eyeliner?
As I have hooded eyes, winged eyeliner is super hard to do, so dark lips.
5. Best fragrance for fall?
While I'm obsessed with Forever Red by Bath and Bodyworks, their new scent of the season,
This is such a perfect scent for the season!
...whenever it starts here. We were cold around Halloween, but now it's warm again! boo.
6. Favorite Thanksgiving food?
It's gotta be my mom's mash potatoes! Nothing comes close (except my cousin Blake's fried turkey, that was just amazing).
7. What is autumn weather like where you live?
Well, for one week in the middle or end of October, it gets cold. Then it's hot again until about Christmas, then we go into winter until March. In fact, we've even had snow in the middle of April! *shakes head* I seriously wanna move north, you know, where it has actual seasons!
8. Most worn sweater?
My emerald green one I wore here:
Yeah, not the most flattering picture, I know, but I love that sweater! It's my fav color, and looks great on!
9. Must-have nail polish this fall?
Honestly, I don't have one... but I'd have to say a deep red, like oxblood from last year.
10. Football games or jumping in leaf piles?
Not a fan of either, about Black Friday shopping?
11. Skinny jeans or leggings?
Skinny jeans
12. Combat boots or Uggs?
Combat boots all the way!
13. Is pumpkin spice worth the hype?
Oh yes!
Except Starbucks Pumpkin Spice Frappe. Now, I don't drink coffee, but some of Starbucks Frappe's don't have coffee in them. This one does. And it tasted terrible. But I've had pumpkin spice cookies, cake, hot chocolate, and of course, pumpkin pie, and I'm obsessed with it all! ^^
14. Favorite fall TV show?
Avatar this season didn't impress me at all until Beginnings, which was amazing. But as a whole, it hasn't lived up to last season.
But Agents of Sheild is just doing amazing. Arrow's pretty good, but as it's just starting in on this season, I'm gonna go with this
15. What song really gets you into the fall spirit?
Nothing, really. But fall starts before Halloween, so I have to go with this vid!!!
It's just creepy enough to get me into Halloween, which has me getting into fall!
That's the tag! Tell me your answers below!!!
<3 p="">

Drowning (Poem)



I feel like I’m drowning

Like the waves are overpowering






“Don’t let fear rule you”

But what if all you have is fear?

All that you can rely on

All that remains at the end of the day

Is the endless depth

That sucks you in



Believe in what?

That with some work things will get better?

Believe in trust?



I hold onto faith

But it’s not enough

It’s never enough

“Faith without works is dead”


Where’s the works?

A bleeding whisper of a promise

Floating away on the wind



To mean something





It’s not enough


The burns and bruises haven’t faded

They never faded

Will never fade


I can’t see through the smoke

To the fire

Is it there?

Is it done?


Will anyone find me?

Will anyone help me?


The tears turn into a river

River becomes a sea

A tsunami wave


And I’m pulled  under

Saturday, November 2, 2013

My Week Pics ~10/27 - 11/2~

Hey Guys!

I've been on a roll with these posts, yay! *Knocks on wood* Now to stay on top of it!

Anywho, so Thursday was Halloween! As I've said, it's my fav holiday with Christmas right behind. So of course me and my girls celebrated it by dressing up then watching some movies! I also have some other pics as well!

Here's the awesome boots I got for about $16 at Ross! I'm super happy because my old black boots fell to pieces on me this past February when I really needed them. So I def needed something, and I really wanted some moto boots. Just what I was looking for, and for a totally great price!
On the same trip where I picked the boots up, I picked up this little guy, Mummy Sock Monkey (yes, that is his name. Kinda a let down for a Beanie Baby, don't cha think?). I wore him from my wrist Halloween night, and he's staying in my personal Halloween decorations, along with my Tiny Beanie Baby bear in a ghost costume :)
Tried out my halloween look, and suffeciently spooked out my cats! They seriously ran away from me! >:D
Look who saw my comment on her video! Lindsey Stirling recorded a new version of John Legend's All of Me, with the man himself! It's really, really well done, so you should check it here:
When I picked this sweater dress, I immediately shrank it by not drying it properly, but I washed it again, pulled on it, hung it up to dry, and it went back to normal! And don't mind how bad I look, this is try number 4 or 5 to get this pic, so I was frazzled at this point.
The beginning of the Halloween pics! I did mine, Megan's and Ray's makeup. I'm putting some scales on Ray since she was the same type of elf as Prince Zhenjin from her Hellboy 2 Fanfic, Once Upon a Time

The three of us when we were finished! I looked a little creepy, smiling with those stitches...
Ray as a Fae! Look at those scales! And her hair's down, yay!

Megan as a Dead Bridesmaid. She looks suffiently creepy and pale!

And me as the creepy, stitching doll! I didn't scare any kids, but I felt the part, especially when I turned my head and went "Mama?" I gave chills to my friends and brother >:D
We ate too much candy some of which was sugar-free, handed out sugary treats to cute or spooky kiddos, watched lots of movies and just had a blast! Totally love this holiday!
This just happened today. In 3 or 4 days, 265 have pinned this and 51 have liked it! OMG, that's a LOT! Actually, I just checked it again, and it's 285 pins and 57 likes! WHOA!
You can see the rest of my boards and pics here, some of them are for LA Knight, and some for my own writing!

So that's been my week! How was your Halloween? Spooky, scary, or just plain fun?

<3 p="">